Pulp and Paper Canada

Features Innovation Technology
Dryden: A mill by any other name still tops

On average, mills record fewer injuries than in 1997January 1 to December 31, 1998INJURIESPAYROLLFREQ.


March 1, 1999
By Pulp & Paper Canada

Topics

On average, mills record fewer injuries than in 1997

January 1 to December 31, 1998
INJURIESPAYROLLFREQ.
HOURSRATE
A – OVER 100 000 MANHOURS PER MONTH
Weyerhaeuser Canada, Dryden, ON12,057,7700.48
Kimberley Clark Forest Products,
Terrace Bay, ON11,359,5280.73
Bowater, Thunder Bay, ON32,485,1181.21
Tembec Inc., Temiscaming, QC32,002,2741.50
Spruce Falls Inc., Kapuskasing, ON31,484,5572.02
Repap, Miramichi, NB62,398,3052.50
Domtar Papers, Cornwall, ON51,881,1422.66
Fraser Paper Inc., Edmundston, NB41,342,6842.98
Corner Brook Pulp & Paper Ltd.,
Corner Brook, NF41,330,3103.01
Weyerhaeuser Canada, Prince Albert P& P, SK91,953,7724.61
Eddy Specialty Paper, Espanola, ON81,596,2105.01
Weldwood of Canada Ltd., Hinton, AB91,238,5387.27
Papiers de Communication Domtar,
Windsor, QC131,699,5397.65
Stora Port Hawkesbury Ltd.,
Port Hawkesbury, NS161,825,2038.77
Cartons St-Laurent, La Tuque, QC311,415,37821.9
B – 50 000 to 100 000 MANHOURS PER MONTH
Bowater Mersey Paper Company,
Liverpool, NS11,047,7590.95
Alberta-Pacific Forest Ind., Boyle, AB1905,8641.10
Canfor Intercon Pulp & Paper Mill,
Prince George, BC1716,2221.40
Fort James-Marathon Ltd., Marathon, ON1675,5041.48
Island Paper Mills, Div. Of E.B. Eddy Forest
Products, New Westminister, BC2883,1152.26
Weyerhaeuser Canada Ltd.,Grand Prairie, AB31,090,8902.75
Kimberly-Clark, New Glasgow, NS2715,8422.79
Canfor PG Mill, Prince George, BC3904,8133.32
Daishowa Marubeni Int’l, Peace River, AB3730,0784.11
Malette Kraft Pulp & Power, Smooth Rock, ON3656,4274.57
Norampac Inc., Red Rock, ON4 (1)909,0185.50
St.Anne-Nackawic Pulp Co., Nackawic, NB5877,4505.70
January 1 to December 31, 1998
INJURIESPAYROLLFREQ.
HOURSRATE
Provincial Papers, Thunder Bay, ON81,151,6306.95
Abitibi Consolidated Inc., Alma, QC81,149,9206.96
Produits Forestiers Donohue Inc., Clermont, QC5699,1417.15
Weyerhaeuser Canada, Kamloops, BC81,116,4007.16
Cariboo Pulp & Paper, Quesnel, BC6828,5907.24
ABT, East River Plant, Chester, NS5646,0997.74
Tolko Manitoba Inc., Manitoba, WP5623,2678.02
Howe Sound Pulp and Paper Limited,
Port Mellon, BC111,154,2499.53
Avenor Maritimes Inc., Dalhousie, NB10740,14813.51
Smurfit Stone Container Inc.,
New Richmond, QC9639,33414.08
Stone Container (Canada) Inc., Bathurst, NB10689,14814.51
Western Pulp Limited, Squamish, BC9602,08014.95
E.B. Eddy, Ottawa/Hull, ON13835,03115.57
Western Pulp Ltd, Port Alice, BC15758,39919.78 Emballages Stone (Canada) Inc.,
Portage-du-Fort, QC17686,19624.77
C – UNDER 50 000 MANHOURS PER MONTH
Kimberly-Clark, Huntsville, ON0455,7930
Abitibi-Consolidated Inc., Fort William, ON0366,3030
Millar Western Pulp, Whitecourt, AB0331,8540
Domtar Papers, St. Catharines, ON0320,2740
Quesnel River Pulp, Quesnel, BC0298,0560
Cartons St-Laurent Inc., Matane, QC0289,3810
Sonoco Limited, Brantford, ON0163,0330
Norampac, Trenton, ON1413,1612.42
Crestbrook Forest Industries Ltd,
Skookumchuck, BC2571,6683.50
Sonoco Limited, Trent Valley, ON1452,2704.42
Slave Lake Pulp Corp., AB2203,4509.83
Finlay Forest Industries, Mackenzie, BC5478,89110.44
Norampac Inc., Mississauga, ON3263,13811.40
Cascades East Angus Inc., East Angus, QC11575,93119.10

(*) The number in parenthesis indicates fatal accidents.

Sponsored by Pulp & Paper Canada