Pulp and Paper Canada

News
Monthly Statistics on the North American Newsprint Industry


November 1, 2005
By Pulp & Paper Canada

PULP AND PAPER PRODUCTS COUNCIL STATISTICS…

PULP AND PAPER PRODUCTS COUNCIL STATISTICS

MONTREAL, QC — The Pulp and Paper Products Council announced that North American newsprint mills ran at 94% of their capacity in August, as production slowed down 2.8% compared to the same month last year. So far in 2005, mills have cut their newsprint production by 4.4%. In August, total shipments slid 1.6% due to a 6.4% drop in sales to the U.S., whereas deliveries to Canada and overseas increased 2.5% and 18% respectively. In the first eight months of the year, total shipments by North American producers decreased 4%. By the end of August, North American mill stocks increased by 8,000 tonnes, to stand at 354,000 tonnes.

Advertisement
AugustYear-to-date
North America20052004Change20052004Change
Production1,0511,081-2.8%8,5118,903-4.4%
Operating Rate94%95%95%96%
Total Shipments1,0431,060-1.6%8,4868,844-4.0%
To Canada89872.5%707716-1.3%
To United States745796-6.4%6,0816,512-6.6%
To Other Markets20817717.8%1,6981,6165.1%


Print this page

Related



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*