Pulp and Paper Canada

News
Paper Week Review: List of Winners


March 1, 2002
By Pulp & Paper Canada

Many people were singled out for recognition during the Awards Ceremony and Business Luncheon at EXFOR 2002. A list of some of the awards and the winners follows:JOHN S. BATES MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL: Bor…

Many people were singled out for recognition during the Awards Ceremony and Business Luncheon at EXFOR 2002. A list of some of the awards and the winners follows:

JOHN S. BATES MEMORIAL GOLD MEDAL: Borje Wahlstrom

Advertisment

HONORARY LIFE MEMBERSHIP: Bryant Prosser

50-YEAR MEMBER CERTIFICATES: Joseph Kolberg

F. G. ROBINSON COMMITTEE SERVICE AWARD: Ron Fujino

BRANCH SERVICE AWARD: David Welsford

JOHN S. BATES AWARD FOR BEST BRANCH PAPER: “New filtrate addition system results in improved digester performance” by Gerry Pageau (Howe Sound) and Bruno Marcoccia (American Process) — featured in an upcoming Pulp & Paper Canada issue

J. HOWARD SMITH AWARD FOR THE BEST PAPER BY A YOUNG MEMBER: “Energy reduction at Pope and Talbot Ltd., Harmac Pulp Operations” by John Coulson (Pope & Talbot Ltd.) — featured in an upcoming Pulp & Paper Canada issue

HOWARD RAPSON MEMORIAL AWARD FOR BEST CHEMICAL PULP BLEACHING PAPER: “Acid stage improves production in eucalyptus fibre line” by Edvin Ratnieks, Jos W. Ventura, Marcio R. Mensch & Romeu A. Zanchin (Klabin Riocell S.A.) — published in Pulp & Paper Canada, December 2001

DOUGLAS JONES ENVIRONMENT AWARD: “Use of TRS inventories and air dispersion modelling as a tool for odour reduction strategies: TRS emissions from a kraft mill with an activated sludge treatment plant” by Brian O’Connor (Pulp and Paper Research Institute of Canada & Ledoux (Fraser Papers)

JASPER MARDON MEMORIAL PRIZE FOR THE BEST PAPER CONTRIBUTING TO THE ADVANCEMENT OF PAPERMAKING: “Janus Calenders for the production of SC-A+ at Stora Enso Port Hawkesbury”: Henry Bland (Stora Enso North America) & Georg P. Heitmann (Voith Paper GmbH)

DOUGLAS ATACK AWARD FOR BEST MECHANICAL PULPING PAPER & I. H. WELDON AWARD FOR BEST PAPER: “On-line wood species sensor” by Bryan J. Fuhr, Deborah Henry, George Sedgwick & John Woolley (Alberta Research Council) and Gary S. Smith (Alberta Newsprint Company)

ENERGY CONSERVATION AWARD: Tim Reid

CERTIFICATES OF APPRECIATION: John Morrison, Pierre Rioux, Bruce Sithol


Print this page

Related



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*