Pulp and Paper Canada

Features Equipment & Systems Technology
PAPERWEEK PREVIEW: Preliminary Program

Tues. a.m., Jan. 29, 2002ALKALINE PULPINGSponsor: Alkaline Pulping CommitteeChairman: J.M MacLEOD, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC09:00 Polysulphide for Yield Enhancement in Sawdust Pulping: Does it work?...


December 1, 2001
By Pulp & Paper Canada

Topics

Tues. a.m., Jan. 29, 2002

ALKALINE PULPING

Sponsor: Alkaline Pulping Committee

Advertisment

Chairman: J.M MacLEOD, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

09:00 Polysulphide for Yield Enhancement in Sawdust Pulping: Does it work? C. LUTHE, R.M. Berry and J.Li*, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC (*now with Rayonier, Jesup, GA, USA)

09:30 Improving Pulping Performance through the Use of Surfactants J.K. BORCHARDT, Tomah Products, Houston, TX, USA and R.W. Lowe, Econotech Services, Delta, BC

10:00 Cascaded Model Predictive Control of a Rotary Kiln B.J. ALLISON, Paprican, Vancouver, BC and J. Ball, Canfor, Prince George, BC

10:30 Effect of Washable and Unwashable Sodium on Calcined Lime Mud Properties and on Recausticizing Operations G.M. DORRIS, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

PAPERMAKING – FORMING OPERATIONS

Sponsor: Paper Machine Technology Committee

Chairman: R.J. FUTCHER, Orleans, ON

Presentation of the Jasper Mardon Memorial Prize for the Best Paper Contributing to the Advancement of Papermaking to: H. Bland and/et G.P. Heitmann

09:00 Development of MJ Series 2000 MPM Paper Machines A. ALLARD, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries America Inc., Beloit, WI, USA; and A. Nagano, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Mihara-shi, Hiroshima, Japan

09:30 Compact Wet End Systems for Superior Papermaking J.L. CUTTS, POM Technology Americas, Inc., Birmingham, AL, USA

10:00 HydroDuct, a New Geschmay Product D. JENKINS, Geschmay Corp., Greenville, SC, USA

10:30 Seamed, Multi-Axial Press Fabric Technology is now Available J. Moloney, Albany International, Rensselaer, NY, USA; and M. ROYO, Albany International, Albany, NY, USA

11:00 NipScan – The Unique Electronic Shoe Press Nip Impression System P.J. TURNER, Albany International Process Belts, Bury, Lancashire, UK; and P.F. Slater, Albany International, NY, USA

ENERGY

Sponsor: Energy Committee

Chairman: T.C. BROWNE, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

09:00 Reduce Powerhouse Operating Costs through Multiunit Optimization S. BUDARAJU and M. Funderburk, Pavilion Technologies Inc., Austin, TX, USA

09:30 Plasma-Assisted Sludge Oxidation M. BACON, Fabgroups Technologies Inc., St-Laurent, QC

10:00 Plasma Gasification and Verification of Ash – A Novel Process for the Recycling of Hog Fuel Boiler Ash P. CARABIN, T. Alexakis, M.G. Drouet and P. Tsantrizos, PyroGenesis Inc., Montral, QC

10:30 Rule-Based Energy Management System Applied to Large Industrial Facilities M. Gauthier, Daishowa-Marubeni International Ltd., Peace River, AB; and R.L. Childress, Automation Applications Inc., Exton, PA, USA; (Presenter: C. McCLAIN, Automation Applications Inc., St. Albert, AB)

11:00 Energy Optimization of a TMP Newsprint Mill by Thermal Pinch Analysis with Constraints S. LAFOURCADE and P.R. Stuart, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC; J. Labidi, Universit de Perpignan, Perpignan, France; and R. Koteles, Abitibi-Consolidated Inc., Montral, QC

11:30 Techno-Economic Model and Promising Mill Application of a Biological Sludge Drying Process K.M. FREI and P.R. Stuart, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC; M.-P. Pelletier, Soconag Inc., Montral, QC; and J. St-Onge, Tembec Inc., Tmiscaming, QC

PAPER AND PULP SUSPENSIONS

Sponsor: Research Committee

Chairman: T.G.M. VAN DE VEN, McGill University, Montral, QC

09:00 Quantification of the Three-Dimensional Paper Structure – Methods and Potential R. HOLMSTAD and T. Helle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, NTNU, Trondheim, Norway; and C. Antoine and P. Nygard, Norwegian Pulp and Paper Research Institute, PFI, Trondheim, Norway

09:30 Effect of Drying on the Creep Behaviour of Paper G. ZHANG, Helsinki University of Technology, HUT, Finland; A. Tanaka and K. Niskanen, KCL Science and Consulting, Espoo, Finland; and J. Kernen and O. Timofeev, VTT Energy, Jyvskyl, Finland

10:00 Application of Pretreated Ground Calcium Carbonate in Mechanical Pulps Suspensions P. PANG and P. Englezos, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC

10:30 Properties of Newsprint Impregnated with Polyvinylamine R.H. PELTON and J. Hong, McMaster University, Hamilton, ON

11:00 Evaluation of Polymer Efficiency in Pitch Control with a Laser-Optical Resin Particle Counter L. Yu and L.H. ALLEN, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC; and A. Esser, BASF AG, Ludwigshafen, Germany

PROPERTIES OF NON-WOOD FIBRES

Sponsor: Non-Wood Fibre Committee

Chairman: W. CHUTE, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

09:00 Soda-AQ Pulping of Wheat Straw R. KWAN, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

09:30 Effect of Cereal Straw Fibre Addition to Papermaking Furnish U. TSCHIRNER, S. Ramaswamy and A. Goel, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN, USA

10:00 Paper Properties of Three Non-Wood Fibres – A Comparative Analysis H. PANDE, Domtar Inc., Montral, QC

10:30 Study of Fibril Angle in Kenaf Fibres R. ARAVAMUTHAN, Western Michigan University, Kalamazoo, MI, USA; and G. Lougan, Honeywell, Inc.

11:00 Hemp Chemical Pulp, a Reinforcing Fibre for Hardwood Kraft Pulps F. CORREIA and D.N. Roy, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON; and W. Chute, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

11:30 Flax Chemical Pulps in Commercial Paper Grades F. TOSTO, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

Tues. p.m., Jan. 29, 2002

PULP AND PAPER PROCESSES

Sponsor: Research Committee

Chairman: S. ROBERT, UduQ Trois-Rivires, Trois-Rivires, QC

14:00 Characterizing Fibre Shortening in Low-Consistency Refining Using a Comminution Model J.A. OLSON, J. Drozdiak and M. Martinez, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC; R.G. Garner, Domtar Inc., Cornwall, ON; A.G. Robertson, Paprican, Vancouver, BC; and R.J. Kerekes, University of British Columbia and Paprican, Vancouver, BC

14:30 Fractionation of Pulp Fibres W. LI, J. Zhu, S. Liu and J. Masliyah, University of Alberta, Edmonton, AB

15:00 Salient Reactions in Lignin during Pulping and Bleaching D.S. ARGYROPOULOS, Paprican and McGill University, Montral, QC; and L. Akim* and B. Ahvazi, McGill University, Montral, QC * now with Abitibi-Consolidated Inc., Montral, QC

15:30 Characterization of Wood and Non-Wood Mechanical Pulps by Differential Thermal Analysis S. VICHNEVSKY, B.J. Fuhr and J. Melnichuk, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

16:00 System Closure in an Integrated Newsprint Mill, Practical Application of the Genetic Algorithm, S. SHAFIEI, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC and ENSIGC-INPT, Toulouse, France; S. Domenech, ENSIGC-INPT, Toulouse, France; R.J. Koteles, Abitibi-Consolidated Inc., Montral, QC; and J. Paris, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC

16:30 Influence of Machine Variables on Fibre-Mat Build-Up at Jet Impingement B. DALPKE and S.I. Green, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC R.J. Kerekes, UBC, Vancouver, BC and J. Heymer, University of Technology of Dresden, Dresden, Germany

PAPERMAKING – DRYER SECTION OPERATIONS

Sponsor: Paper Machine Technology Committee

Chairman: T. WILSON, Papier Masson Lte, Masson-Angers, QC

14:00 Dryer Fabric Tensions – Revisited I. LANG, AstenJohnson, Kanata, ON

14:30 Latest Developments with High-Speed and High-Efficiency Paper Machine Dryer Sections K. JUPPI and J. Kaihovirta, Metso Paper Inc., Jyvskyl, Finland

15:00 Progress of Dryer Optimization and the DryStar TM Rebuild Concept C. LANG, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

15:30 Improved Dryer Control C.K. HILL, D. VIJH and R. BOUDREAU, Johnson Systems, Lenoir City, TN, USA

16:00 Improvements in Steam and Condensate Drying Systems C. BANNERMAN, Parsons Reiss, Borehamwood, Hertfordshire, UK

NEW TECHNOLOGY

Sponsor: Sustaining Members Group

Chairman: H.D. KASCHEL, Nash Engineering Co. of Canada Ltd., Trumbull, CT, USA

Safety

14:00 DuPont 24/7 Safety J.P. McLENAGHEN, DuPont Canada Inc., Morin Heights, QC

Pulping and Bleaching

14:10 AIR – A New Oversize Chip Screening Concept B. O’CONNOR, Andritz Ltd., St-Laurent, QC; and P. Kokko, Andritz Oy, Hollola, Finland

14:20 Lime Mud Filtration Using Disc Filter Technology D.R. SANCHEZ, EIMCO Process Equipment Co., Mississauga, ON

14:30 Modern TMP Heat and Turpentine Recovery J.W. RAUSCHER, Andritz-Ahlstrom Inc., Alpharetta, GA, USA

14:
40 The Use of CellGuard TM OP Magnesium Hydroxide Slurry in EOP Bleaching A. GIBSON and M. Wajer, Martin Marietta Magnesia Specialties Inc., Baltimore, MD, USA

14:50 Cell’link, CAT-5000 and Hydrogen Peroxide – A Unique Combination for Catalase Control P. SUNDBLAD and H. Kuusk, BIM Kemi AB, Gteborg, Sweden; B. Olsson, BTG Pulp and Paper Technology AB, Sffle, Sweden; and D. Johnson, UPM-Kymmene Corp., Shotton, UK

Measurement and Control

15:00 Consistency Measurements – Non-Intrusive Based C. STEER, Thermo MeasureTech, Gormley ON

15:10 Innovative Dirt Analyzer for Meter-Wide Pulp Sheets P. SUTTON, OpTest Equipment Inc., Hawkesbury, ON

15:20 Next Generation On-Line Charge Analyzer for Enhanced Wet-End Chemistry Control S. RENAUD. BTG Americas, Pointe-Claire, PQ; T. Burke, BTG Americas, Norcross, GA, USA; and R. Berger, Mtek Analytic GmbH, Herrsching, Germany

15:30 IntelliMap 3:Two Dimensional Loop Shaping for Cross-Directional Controller Tuning G. STEWART, C. Gleorghe and T. Steele, Honeywell Industry Solutions, North Vancouver, BC

15:40 Advanced Control for Medium Voltage AC Motors Used in Pulp and Paper Production M. FRAYNE, Rockwell Automation Canada, Cambridge, ON

Paper Machine Wet End

15:50 Calcium Carbonate J. SCHOENER and A. Blixt, Omya, Inc., Alpharetta, GA, USA; and M. Strutz, Omya, Inc., Proctor, VT, USA

16:00 Engineered Minerals to Improve North American Supercalendered Paper Productivity and Quality A.D. Findlay and M. LORUSSO, Imerys Minerals Ltd., St Austell, Cornwall, UK

16:10 White Water Reuse with the Petax Fine Filtration System D.R. MCGOWAN, Kadant AES, Queensbury, NY, USA

16:20 Entrained Air Measurement in Paper Machines R. COUSINEAU, Savcor Consulting Inc., Vancouver, BC

16:30 Practical Applications of On-Line Vibration Monitoring M. ROBICHAUD, Bretech Engineering Ltd., Saint John, NB

Paper Machine Dry End

16:40 Advanced Stationary Syphon System Drive Value to the Bottom Line J. Jastrom and M. SOUCY, Johnson Systems, Summerstown, ON and G. Wedel, Johnson Corp., Three Rivers, MI, USA

16:50 Aqualizer: New Vortex Air Atomized Remoisturizing System L. JUBY and T. Steele, Honeywell Industry Solutions, North Vancouver, BC

17:00 Dry End Optimization G. RODGERS and M. Malczewski, ABB Inc., St-Laurent, QC

17:10 Direct Drive for Paper Machine Sections P.P. HENRI, ABB Inc., Vimont, QC

NON-WOOD FIBRE PROCESSING AND ECONOMICS

Sponsor: Non-Wood Fibre Committee

Chairman: J. SATYAVOLU, Cargill Inc., Cedar Rapids, IA, USA

14:00 Screening Whole Stalk Flax Chemical Pulps Using a Hydrocyclone R. ADDERLEY, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

14:30 Refining of Hemp with the Szego Mill O. TRASS and C. Delibas, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON

15:00 The Natural Pulping Process – Progress and Update S. SIEGLE, Natural Pulping AG, Winnenden, Germany

15:30 Economics and Feasibility of a Greenfield Cereal Straw Market Pulp Mill A. SHRINATH, Kellogg, Brown and Root, Inc., Houston, TX, USA; and U. Tschirner and S. Ramaswamy, University of Minnesota, St. Paul, MN, USA

16:00 Panel Discussion Role of Non-Wood Fibres in the Modern Paper Industry

Moderator: J. SATYAVOLU, Cargill Inc., Cedar Rapids, IA, USA

Program to be determined

Wed. a.m., Jan. 30, 2002

PAPERMAKING QUALITY AND EFFICIENCY IMPROVEMENT

Sponsor: Paper Machine Technology Committee

Chairman: D.L. HINTON, Nexfor Inc., Pointe-Claire, QC

09:00 Steambox Diagnostic Module D. FORSYTH, Pace Innodyne Ltd., Vancouver, BC; and E. Thomas, Pace Innodyne Ltd., Peachland, BC

09:30 New Edge Tracking and Control Technology Increases the Sheet Trim Width K.K. HILDEN, Papertech Inc., North Vancouver, BC; and T. Karjalainen, Vision Systems Ltd., Jyvskyl, Finland

10:00 The Effect of the Dryer Section on Paper Quality K. JUPPI and J. Kaihovirta, Metso Paper Inc., Jyvskyl, Finland

10:30 New Module Drying Concept for Coating – First Mill Installation G.J. LUDY, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

11:00 Developments in On-Line Papermaking: Upgrading Wood-Containing Printing Paper Lines A. HEIKKINEN, O. Kokkonen and M. Tani, Valmet Corp., Jrvenp, Finland

PRINTING AND GRAPHIC ARTS

Sponsor: Printing and Graphic Arts Committee

Chairman: A. MANFRED, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

09:00 Dielectric Variation in Paper and its Effects on Print Density Mottle in Electrophotographic Printing N. PROVATAS, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

09:30 Heatset Offset Printability of SC Papers P. RANKIN, Raisio Chemicals America,Vancouver, BC

10:00 The Subjective Print Quality of Commercial Heatset Offset Prints on Lightweight Coated Paper D.C. DONDERI, McGill University, Montral, QC; and B.D. Jordan, J.S. Aspler and M. O’Neill, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

10:30 Effect of Papermaking Wet End Additives on Production, Quality and Offset Printing Performance of Board and Mechanical Papers B.E. KNUBB, Raisio Chemicals Oy, Raisio, Finland; S. Lafrenire, Raisio Chemicals Canada, Trois-Rivires, QC; M. Skoog, Raisio Svenska AB, Gteborg, Sweden; I. Fishwick, Raisio Chemicals, Blackburn, UK; and P. Rankin, Raisio Chemicals Americas, Vancouver, BC

BLEACHING I

Sponsor: Bleaching Committee

Chairman: D.T. DAVIES, Degussa Canada Inc., Surrey, BC

Presentation of the Howard Rapson Memorial Award for Best Chemical Pulp Bleaching Paper by J. Bouchard to: M.R. Mensch, E. Ratnieks, J.W. Ventura and/et R.A. Zanchin

09:00 Improved Deresination during Oxygen Delignification J. BOUCHARD, L.H. Allen and C. Lapointe, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC; and M. Pitz, Alberta Pacific Forest Industries Inc., Boyle, AB

09:30 Oxygen Bleaching: An Industrial Perspective D. FLATER, Norske Skog Canada, Crofton, BC

10:00 Selectivity Improvement of Oxygen Delignification A.R.P. VAN HEININGEN and S. Violette, University of Maine, Orono, ME, USA

10:30 Recommendations from Computer Modeling for Improving Single-Stage Oxygen Delignification Systems R.M. BERRY, Z. Jiang, M. Faubert, B. van Lierop and G. Sacciadis, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

STEAM AND STEAM POWER

Sponsor: Steam and Steam Power Committee

Chairman: J.D. KEARNS, Alstom Canada Inc., Ottawa, ON

09:00 Recovery Boiler Upgrade: Hitting the Dry Solids Wall W.C. Adams, Domtar Inc., Espanola, ON; D. BURTON and M. Anderson, Alstom Canada Inc., Ottawa, ON

09:30 Integrated Biomass Combustion System A. BURNS and W.E. Barber, Alternative Green Energy Systems Inc., Baie d’Urfe, QC;

10:00 Preventing and Response to Feedwater Quality Excursions G. KNOWLES, Hercules Inc., Carp, ON

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND MAINTENANCE I

Sponsor: Mechanical Engineering and Maintenance Committee

Chairman: S. SCRIBNER, Bowater Pulp and Paper Canada Inc., Thunder Bay, ON

09:00 Guidelines for Hiring Contractors R. KRZYWICKI, Du Pont, Newark, DE, USA

09:30 Remote Monitoring of Paper Machines M. ROBICHAUD, Bretech Engineering Ltd., Saint John, NB

10:00 High Accuracy Roll Measurement in Grinding Control K.K. HILDEN, Papertech Inc., North Vancouver, BC

10:30 Total Equipment Asset Management J. SCHULTZ, Allied Service Group Inc., Brazil, IN, USA

OPEN SESSION

Mechanical Wood-Pulps Network Poster Session

West-End Mezzanine, 5th Floor, Palais des Congrs

Program to be determined

CANADIAN MILL MANAGERS’ FORUM

By invitation only

HOW TO MAKE THE PULP AND PAPER INDUSTRY MORE ATTRACTIVE TO THE INVESTMENT COMMUNITY

Chairman: DENNIS MCNINCH, Chairman, PAPTAC, Montral, QC

Panelists:

Our Industry’s Future – Robert Eamer, Kirkland, QC

What one mill can do – Andr Legault, VP, Operations, Papier Masson Lte, Masson-Angers, QC

A European Perspective – Jukka Terho, VP, Marathon Engineers, Architects, Planners, LLC, Appleton, WI, USA

What Investors are Seeking – Benoit Laprade, Director – Paper & Forest Prod. Analyst, Scotia-Macleod, Montral, QC

Developing a Business Model – Paul Stuart, Professor & NSERC Chairholder, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC

Wednesday p.m.

BLEACHING II

Sponsor: Bleaching Committee

Chairman: D.T. DAVIES, Degussa Canada Inc., Surrey, BC

14:00 Scale Solutions at DMI, Peace River G. NORMANDEAU, Daishowa-Marubeni International Ltd., Peace River, AB

14:30 Using White Liquor Oxidized to Thi
osulphate in the Bleach Plant can Reduce Caustic Purchases W.T. MULLEN, Air Products and Chemicals, Inc., Allentown, PA, USA

15:00 Caro’s Acid Activation of Sulphite Pulp R.P. SUNDARA and J.D. Kronis, Degussa Corp., Allendale, NJ, USA

RECYCLING

Sponsor :Recycling Committee

Chairman: Y. BEN, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

14:00 Laboratory and Milss Experiences with A Novel Talc for Deposit Control of Pulps Rich in Anionic Trash J. REYNOLDS and J. Yordan and J. Kortmeyer, Luzenac America Inc., Englewood, CO, USA

14:30 DIP Line Start-up at Norske Skogn, Skogn, Norway A. RORING, Norske Skog Research, Halden, Norway; and T. Rostad, Norske Skog, Skogn, Norway

15:00 Preventing Ink Over-Dispersion Improves Old Newspaper Deinking Results J.K. BORCHARDT and T.J. Schroeder, Tomah Products, Houston, TX, USA

15:30 Operating Cost Reductions in Recycling: Option for Reducing Energy Use and Improving Fibre Recovery R. BURELLE, GL&V Pulp Group Inc., Orleans, ON

16:00 White Water Reuse in High Pressure Paper Machine Showers D.R. MCGOWAN, Kadant AES, Queensbury, NY, USA

16:30 Flotation Losses of Fresh and Aged ONP G.M. DORRIS and N. Pag, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

NEWSPRINT AND MECHANICAL PRINTING GRADES

Sponsor: Newsprint and Mechanical Printing Grades Committee

Chairman: P. DOYON, Norske Skog Canada, Campbell River, BC

14:00 Reduction in Jet Impingement Sensitivity on Former K. FUJIKI, Mitsubishi Heavy Industries, Mihara-shi, Hiroshima, Japan

14:30 Inland Empire’s New Machine for Newsprint G. JONES, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

15:00 Perlen Pioneer Paper Machine 4 – A New Paper Machine Concept for LWC, Offset and Newsprint R. MAISCH, Perlen Papier AG, Perlen, Switzerland; M. GANASINSKI, Voith Paper GmbH, Krefeld, Germany; and B. Stutzle, Voith Paper GmbH and Co. KG, Heidenheim, Germany

15:30 Flying Splice – Continous Parent Toll Change in Off-line Calendars M. GROSSKREUTZ, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

16:00 Optimizing the Doctoring at the Press Section V. KIIKANEN, Metso Paper, Inc. Jyvaskyla, Finland; P. Valtonen, Pinaltek Oy, Varkaus, Finland

16:30 DuoCleaner – The On-line Fabric Cleaning and Conditioning Solution D. FOSTER, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

Sponsor: Process Control Committee

Chairman: B. LUPIEN, Papier Masson Lte, Masson-Angers, QC

14:00 Multivariable MD Controls with Adaptive Process Models M. KOSONEN, R. Kuusisto, J. Shakespeare and T. Huhtelin, Metso Automation, Tampere, Finland

14:30 Triangulation for Process Control Performance L. ESTEVEZ-REYES, Weyerhaeuser Co., Federal Way, WA, USA

15:00 Detail Management for Product Quality R.H. TORBORG, Torborg Consulting and Training, Cold Spring, MN, USA

DEMOGRAPHICS AND THE AGING OF THE WORKFORCE: WHAT OTHERS ARE DOING TO RE-MAN THEIR SECTORS

Sponsor: Professional Development Committee

Panel Discussion

Moderator: T. DOAK-DUNELLY, PricewaterhouseCoopers, Vancouver, BC

Senior panelists from the forestry, mining, sawmilling, metallurgy and pulp and paper sectors will discuss the challenges and solutions.

Program to be determined

MECHANICAL ENGINEERING AND MAINTENANCE II

Sponsor: Mechanical Engineering and Maintenance Committee

The Maintenance Crew of Tomorrow: Sourcing the New Workforce

Panel Discussion

Moderator: H.G. TESSIER, Du Pont Canada Inc., Mississauga, ON

S. SCRIBNER, Bowater Pulp and Paper Canada Inc., Thunder Bay, ON

OPEN SESSION

Mechanical Wood-Pulps Network Poster Session

West-End Mezzanine, 5th Floor, Palais des Congrs

Sponsor: Mechanical Wood-Pulps Network

Program to be determined

Thurs. a.m., Jan. 31, 2002

FINE AND COATED PAPERS I

Sponsor: Fine and Coated Papers Committee

Chairman: M.J. FORD, NLK Consultants Inc., Montral, QC

08:30 Chemical Additives for Papermaking – Products, Trends, Industry Consolidation, D. MOENCH, BASF Canada Inc., Toronto, ON; and W. Auhorn, BASF AG

09:00 How to Fulfill the New Requirements of the Wet End Process M. Schwarz, Voith Paper GmbH & Co.KG, Heidenheim, Germany; A.Gmeiner, W. Mannes and E.Binder, Voith Paper Fiber Systems GmbH & Co.KG, Ravensburg, Germany Presenter: S. Hartmann, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

09:30 Mosaic: The Next Step in Wet-End Management R. Covarrubias, Buckman R&D, Memphis, TN, USA; G.M.Dykstra, Buckman Laboratories of Canada Ltd., Memphis, TN, USA; and S. Mirza, Buckman Laboratories International, Inc., Memphis, TN, USA

10:00 The Measurement and Significance of Fines R.S. SETH, Paprican, Vancouver, BC

10:30 Application of Watermark Quality Measurement by Image Analysis R.J. TREPANIER, OpTest Equipment Inc., Hawkesbury, ON; and N. Turner, Johnston Dandy Co., Lincoln, ME, USA

MECHANICAL PULPING I

Sponsor: Mechanical Pulping Committee

Chairman : D. OUELLET, Paprican, Vancouver, BC

Presentation of the Douglas Atack Award for Best Mechanical Pulping Paper by D.Ouellet to: B.J. Fuhr, D. Henry, G. Sedgwick, G.S. Smith and/et J. Woolley

08:30 High Speed Measurements of Pressure and Temperature in the Refining Zone of a High-Consistency Refiner O. ERIKSEN, Norwegian Pulp and Paper Research Institute, Trondheim, Norway

09:00 Characterization of Paper Properties from Spruce and Pine Thermomechanical Pulps – Effect of Refining Intensity M.J. SABOURIN, Andritz Inc., Springfield, OH, USA; J. Lauritzen and T. Fraser, StoraEnso, Port Hawkesbury, NS; J. Vaughn, Bowater Inc., Calhoun, TN, USA; N. Wiseman, UMIST, Manchester, UK; and M. Frith, Andritz Ltd., Montreal, QC

09:30 The Fibre Accelerator – A New Device for Energy Recovery in TMP and CTMP Plants K.-G. RYRBERG, L. Obitz and R. Englund, Fibre Accelerator Sweden AB, Hagersten, Sweden

10:00 The Influence of Fibre Properties on Supercalendered Mechanical Handsheets T. NESBAKK, Norwegian Pulp and Paper Research Institute, Trondheim, Norway; and T. Helle, Norwegian University of Science and Technology, Trondheim, Norway

10:30 Pressure Screen System Simulation for Optimal Fractionation T. FRIESEN, N. Bourdet and J.A. Olson, University of British Columbia, Vancouver, BC; P. Tuomela, CAE Forest Systems – Pulp and Paper, Glens Falls, NY, USA; and B.J. Allison, Paprican, Vancouver, BC

MULTI-PLY BOARD

Sponsor: Multi-Ply Board Committee

Chairman: P. BELLSTEDT, Paperboard Industries Corp., Toronto, ON

08:30 Get the Most Out of Your Fibre D. Borschke, Voith Paper Fiber Systems GmbH & Co. KG, Ravensburg, Germany; B. CAO, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

09:00 Optiwrap – Robotized Roll Wrapping W. UOMALA, MATIK North America, Beaconsfield, QC; and S. Rasimus, SAIMATEC, Savonlinna, Finland

09:30 Multi-layer and Multi-Ply Concepts M. TAUSEL, Voith Paper Inc., Appleton, WI, USA

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING

Sponsor: Electrical/Instrumentation Engineering and Maintenance Committee

Chairman: G.L. HAWLEY, Sandwell Consulting Engineers Ltd., Burlington, ON

08:30 Pulp and Paper Mill Experience with IEEE STD 841-1994 Motors J. COOPER, Domtar Inc., Espanola, ON

09:00 The New Power System and New Paper Machine Drive at the Georgia-Pacific Mill in Thorold P.P. Henri and S.A. Jari, ABB Inc., Vimont, QC; (Presenter: K.Z. SINGH, ABB Inc., Vimont, QC)

09:30 Application Considerations in the Use of Variable Frequency Drives in the Pulp & Paper Industry R. DA PRAT, Rockwell Automation, Sudbury, ON; and D. ROBERGE, Rockwell Automation, Brampton, ON

10:00 Three-Phase Electric T-Frame Motors – A Practical Overview of Industry Standards, Common Application Questions and Problems and Important Performance Parameters P. PELLETIER, Toshiba International Corp., Sudbury, ON

Thursday p.m.

FINE AND COATED PAPERS II

Sponsor: Fine and Coated Papers Committee

Chairman: B.B. SITHOL, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

14:30 Coating Structure with Calcium Carbonate Pigments and its Influence on Paper and Print Gloss N.M.F. SANTOS, Institute Politechnic of Tomar, Tomar, Portugal; and J.A.L. Velho, University of Aveiro, Aveiro, Portugal

15:00 Characterization and Optimization of Filtration Systems for Coated Paper and Board Applications P.-L. MURPHY and P. Thomas, ABB Cellier, Aix-les-Bains, France

15:30 The Development of Biocide-Tolerant Microorganisms in Papermaking Sy
stems G. Teodorescu, Ondeo Nalco Chemical Co., Naperville, IL, USA; and M.M. PALCIC, Ondeo Nalco Canada Inc., Burlington, ON

16:00 The Use of Styrene Copolymers in Surface Sizing of Acid and Alkaline Papers M.M. SAIN, University of Toronto, Toronto, ON; D. Rouison, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB; and J. Schmidhauser, Sartomer Co., Exton, PA, USA

16:30 Productivity and Quality Enhancement of SC Papers with Talc V. Lasmarias, S. SHARMA and A. Layne, Luzenac America Inc., Englewood, CO, USA

17:00 Improving Paper Machine Productivity and Paper Quality through Application of Chemistry in the Dryer Section G. THOMAS, Hercules Inc., Wilmington, DE, USA

MECHANICAL PULPING II

Sponsor: Mechanical Pulping Committee

Chairman: R. PAQUET, Kemira Chemicals Canada Inc., Lvis, QC

14:30 Some Latest Developments in Alkaline Peroxide Mechanical Pulping, II: Low Consistency Secondary Refining E.C. XU, Andritz Inc., Springfield, OH, USA

15:00 Estimation and Improvement of Pulp Yield in Alkaline Peroxide Bleaching of Aspen CTMP G. PAN, Alberta Research Council, Edmonton, AB

15:30 Fibreco Pulp – The Move to High Brightness Aspen BCTMP D.M. Guliov and D. Dymond, Slocan Forest Products Ltd, Taylor, BC; and D.T. DAVIES, Degussa Canada Inc., Surrey, BC

16:00 Improving Peroxide Bleaching of Mechanical Pulp by the PM Process Y. NI and Z. Li, University of New Brunswick, Fredericton, NB

16:30 During Storage and Shipping, Nitrogen Oxides can Cause Rapid Yellowing and Degradation of Pulp and Paper Products X. ZOU, Paprican, Pointe-Claire, QC

ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING SEMINAR

Sponsor: Electrical/Instrumentation Engineering and Maintenance Committee

Chairman: J. COOPER, Domtar Inc., Espanola, ON

14:30 Seminar: Application and Protection Consideration of Medium Voltage AC Motors in the Pulp and Paper Industry S.A. KHAN, Sandwell EPC Inc., Montral, QC

– Load characteristics and motor capability

– Large drives

– Estimate of voltage drop and acceleration time

– Motor controllers and starting methods

– Instrument transformers

– Protection philosophy and relay selection

– Electrical Code requirements

– Relay setting considerations

ENVIRONMENT

Sponsor: Environment Committee

Chairman: R. FUJINO, Canadian Forest Products Ltd., Prince George, BC

14:30 Sludge Yield Reduction Using the Low Sludge Production (LSP) Process – Bench Scale Trials B. PETERSEN, Y. Comeau, P.R. Stuart and M. Perrier, cole Polytechnique de Montral, Montral, QC; and S. Graff and C. Asselin, Nexfor Inc., Pointe-Claire, QC

FIBRE QUALITY AND VALUE

Sponsor: Fibre Quality and Value Committee

Chairman: G. RUSSELL, Cariboo Pulp and Paper Co., Quesnel, BC

Program to be determined

Please note that the preliminary program which follows is based on the latest information available on the technical sessions at press time. Certain sessions are still incomplete and there is a possibility that some papers will be cancelled or moved from one session to another to provide a better fit. For these reasons the program is preliminary.


Print this page

Related



Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

*